Home › PIP Statistics 2026

PIP statistics · official DWP figures

PIP statistics 2026: the latest DWP figures, explained.

How many people get PIP, how often new claims are awarded, the most common conditions, award levels, reconsiderations, reviews and appeals. Official DWP and Ministry of Justice figures, in plain English.

  • 4.09 million people, 535 conditions, every region
  • From official DWP and Ministry of Justice statistics
  • Updated every quarter

Last reviewed

Start here

Explore the figures

Pick a view to see the numbers as a chart.

1What do you want to see?
The figures
?
Your chart appears hereYou’ll see:
  • People getting PIP in each group
  • How often new claims are awarded
  • Links to check your own condition
Key figures

PIP at a glance.

4.09 million people get PIP

In England and Wales in July 2026: 3,788,671 in England and 296,847 in Wales. 55.3% are women.

44.8% of new claims are awarded

Of new claims decided after an assessment between August 2025 and July 2026, under normal rules.

52.4% get enhanced daily living

Among everyone getting PIP. 51.5% get enhanced mobility.

25.2% of reconsiderations change the award

Of 283,878 mandatory reconsiderations decided between August 2025 and July 2026.

67% of appeals are won at a hearing

Of PIP appeals decided at a tribunal hearing in April to June 2026 (Ministry of Justice).

75.4% of reviews keep the same award

At planned award reviews. 7.8% went up, 4.3% went down and 12.6% stopped.

By condition

Which conditions people get PIP for.

Mental health conditions are the biggest group, followed by musculoskeletal and neurological conditions.

Condition groupPeople getting PIPNew claims awarded
Mental health1,595,61542.9%
Musculoskeletal (whole body)764,30151.0%
Neurological conditions512,24651.4%
Musculoskeletal (joints and back)488,83548.0%
Lung and breathing144,73541.4%
Cancer134,52765.3%
Heart and circulation108,52440.8%
Sight conditions61,78539.6%
Hormone (endocrine) conditions54,32329.1%
Hearing conditions43,12435.3%
Stomach and bowel41,95422.2%
Kidney, bladder and reproductive36,95632.7%
Skin conditions28,11831.3%
Autoimmune and connective tissue22,02643.4%
Liver, gallbladder and pancreas15,33343.7%
Infections15,00441.0%
Blood conditions10,01933.4%
Metabolic conditions6,34155.6%
Multisystem and age-related2,539–
Immune system and allergies1,60423.1%

Groups follow the DWP’s own condition categories.

Look up any of 535 individual conditions in our PIP Conditions List.

Award rates

Highest and lowest award rates.

The share of new claims awarded varies widely by main condition.

ConditionNew claims awardedDecisions
Dementia85.7%1,205
Lung cancers (other)76.0%1,231
Alcohol misuse69.6%2,335
Bowel (colon recturm anus) – cancer of67.7%2,514
Breast – cancer of67.7%6,913
Spinal stenosis66.6%2,817
Osteoarthritis of Hip65.5%3,485
Schizophrenia65.1%4,600
Seizures – unclassified65.0%6,618
Psychotic disorders (other or not known)63.0%5,780

Conditions with at least 1,000 new claim decisions, August 2025 to July 2026.

ConditionNew claims awardedDecisions
Eczema (dermatitis)13.6%1,290
Dyslexia16.7%2,155
Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)17.5%2,144
Ulcerative colitis18.1%3,663
Sleep apnoea – obstructive19.2%3,308
Migraine20.9%3,805
ADHD / ADD21.9%37,882
Crohns disease22.0%4,663
Hypothyroidism (myxoedema)23.8%1,301
Bladder urethra testes and penis (other) diseases of / type not known24.2%1,063

Conditions with at least 1,000 new claim decisions. A low rate doesn’t mean you won’t qualify: it depends on how your condition affects you.

Who gets PIP

By region, age and sex.

RegionPeople getting PIPNew claims awarded
North East261,57747.6%
North West645,25347.9%
Yorkshire and The Humber427,28546.5%
East Midlands341,16939.8%
West Midlands429,19739.0%
East of England364,09344.3%
London497,61346.9%
South East476,32143.9%
South West346,16845.0%
Wales296,84741.3%

England regions and Wales. Scotland has its own disability benefit, Adult Disability Payment.

AgePeople getting PIPNew claims awarded
16-19211,56546.5%
20-24241,92836.1%
25-29230,54936.4%
30-34254,80438.4%
35-39295,72840.6%
40-44308,05143.3%
45-49318,99245.3%
50-54373,73848.1%
55-59482,12050.1%
60-64548,52352.0%
65-69476,35454.4%
70-74244,207–
75-79105,621–
80-840–
85-890–
90 and over0–

Age at the time of the figures. New claims are mostly made before State Pension age, so older age groups have too few new decisions to show a rate.

Challenges and reviews

Reconsiderations, appeals and reviews.

About a quarter of mandatory reconsiderations change the award; two-thirds of appeals decided at a hearing go the claimant’s way.

Planned award review outcomeShare of reviews
Award stayed the same75.4%
Award went up7.8%
Award went down4.3%
Award stopped12.6%

608,796 planned award reviews decided August 2025 to July 2026. ‘Stopped’ includes forms not returned and appointments missed.

Appeals: 67% of PIP appeals decided at a tribunal hearing went the claimant’s way, and appeals took a median of 28 weeks (Ministry of Justice Tribunal Statistics, April to June 2026). See your own dates with the PIP Appeal Timeline.

Behind every figure

The figures show the pattern. Your evidence decides yours.

Most decisions that are overturned are overturned on the same facts, argued better.

Refused or scored too low?

Mandatory Reconsideration Letter

We argue each activity the DWP got wrong, with your own examples and evidence, within your one-month deadline.

  • Reviewed by a former DWP decision maker
  • Ready in 48 hours, with free revisions
  • £49 flat, never a percentage
  • You keep 100% of your backpay
Claiming PIP?

PIP2 Form Answers

Every question on ‘How your disability affects you’ answered for you, written to match what the DWP scores.

£49Within 24 hours
PIP2 answers
Questions

PIP statistics questions answered.

4,092,185 people were getting PIP in England and Wales in July 2026, according to DWP figures.

Of new claims decided after an assessment between August 2025 and July 2026, 44.8% were awarded. The rate varies widely by condition, age and region.

Mixed anxiety and depressive disorder, with over 440,000 people getting PIP. Mental health conditions together account for about 1.6 million awards.

25.2% of mandatory reconsiderations decided between August 2025 and July 2026 changed the award.

67% of PIP appeals decided at a tribunal hearing went the claimant’s way in April to June 2026, according to the Ministry of Justice.

Among everyone getting PIP in July 2026, 52.4% get enhanced daily living and 51.5% get enhanced mobility.

At planned reviews decided between August 2025 and July 2026, 75.4% kept the same award, 7.8% went up, 4.3% went down and 12.6% stopped.

From the DWP’s official statistics on Stat-Xplore and the Ministry of Justice’s Tribunal Statistics Quarterly. We update this page each quarter.

Refused PIP? You’re in good company.

A quarter of reconsiderations and two-thirds of appeals at a hearing change the decision. We write your letter for a flat £49.

Figures from the DWP’s Stat-Xplore (PIP cases with entitlement, July 2026; PIP clearances, mandatory reconsiderations and award reviews, August 2025 to July 2026; new claims under normal rules decided after an assessment) and the Ministry of Justice Tribunal Statistics Quarterly (April to June 2026). Rates are shown only where there are enough decisions to be reliable.