Home › Free Tools › PIP Conditions List

Free PIP conditions checker · DWP figures 2026

PIP conditions list: can I get PIP for my condition?

Search 535 conditions the DWP records and see how many people get PIP with yours, how often new claims are awarded, how many get the enhanced rates, how long awards last and which daily activities it most affects. Real DWP figures, updated for 2026.

  • 535 conditions, with real DWP figures for each
  • Award rates, enhanced rates, award length and reconsiderations
  • Free, and nothing you search is saved or sent

Last reviewed

Start here

Search for your condition

Start typing and pick your condition from the list.

1Search for your condition
535 conditions, as the DWP records them. Everyday names work too, like epilepsy, ME or stroke.
Your condition
?
Your condition appears hereYou’ll see:
  • How many people get PIP with it
  • How often new claims are awarded
  • The activities it most often affects
Before you search

It’s not the diagnosis that counts.

PIP is decided on how your condition affects 12 everyday activities, not on what it’s called.

Any condition can qualify

There’s no list of conditions that automatically get PIP, and none that rule you out. Two people with the same diagnosis can get different awards.

What the figures mean

The award rate is how often new claims with that main condition were awarded after an assessment. It’s a guide to the pattern, not your personal chance.

Terminally ill?

If you may have 12 months or less to live, special rules mean a faster claim and the enhanced daily living rate, whatever the condition.

Most common conditions

The conditions most people get PIP for.

ConditionPeople getting PIPNew claims awarded
Anxiety and depressive disorders – mixed442,66648.1%
Autism237,91136.0%
Primary generalised Osteoarthritis220,14852.3%
Fibromyalgia182,69552.6%
Learning disability (other or not known)150,08852.6%
Back pain – Specific (other or not known)117,87655.0%
ADHD / ADD106,08721.9%
Depressive disorder95,44746.0%
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) chronic bronchitis/emphysema92,33749.2%
Rheumatoid arthritis85,91852.7%
Cerebrovascular accident (stroke)84,02260.5%
Schizophrenia83,25465.1%
Inflammatory arthritis (other or not known)72,12846.2%
Post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)68,78651.8%
Personality disorder58,91155.7%

People getting PIP in July 2026; award rates for new claims decided after an assessment, August 2025 to July 2026 (DWP Stat-Xplore). The average across all conditions is 44.8%. See all the figures in our PIP statistics 2026.

Make your claim count

Your condition is the start. Your form decides it.

The same condition can mean no award or the enhanced rate, depending on how it’s described.

Claiming PIP?

PIP2 Form Answers

Every question on ‘How your disability affects you’ answered for you, written to match what the DWP scores, in the form’s own order.

  • Every activity, with your own examples
  • The reliability tests built in
  • Ready within 24 hours
  • £49 flat
Refused or scored too low?

Mandatory Reconsideration Letter

We argue each activity the DWP got wrong, with your own examples and evidence. Reviewed by a former DWP decision maker.

£49Within 48 hours
MR letter
Every condition

The full PIP conditions list.

All 535 conditions the DWP records, grouped by type, with the number of people getting PIP in each group. Click any condition to see its figures.

Neurological conditions 512,246 people

Ataxia – Friedrich'sAtaxias (other or not known)BlepharospasmBrachial plexusCataplexyCerebral palsy (other or not known)Cerebral palsy – AtaxicCerebral palsy – AthetoidCerebral palsy – DiplegicCerebral palsy – HemiplegicCerebral palsy – QuadriplegicCerebrovascular accident (stroke)Cerebrovascular disease (other or not known)Charcot Marie Tooth diseaseChronic fatigue syndrome (CFS)Creutzfeldt – Jacob disease (CJD)Degenerative neuronal diseases (other or not known)DermatomyositisDiabetic neuropathyDisturbances of consciousness – Non-epileptic (other or not known)Dizziness – cause not specifiedDrop attacksDystrophia myotonicaEssential tremor – benignFacioscapulohumeral dystrophyGeneralised seizures (with status epilepticus in last 12 months)Generalised seizures (without status epilepticus in last 12 months)Guillain Barre syndromeHead injury – Cognitive and sensorimotor impairmentHead injury – Cognitive impairmentHead injury – Sensorimotor impairmentHeadache – Other causes of (cause not known)Huntington's diseaseHydrocephalusInfections – OtherMigraineMotor neurone diseaseMovement disorders (other or not known)Multiple sclerosisMuscle – Other diseases of (type not known)Muscular dystrophy (other or not known)Muscular dystrophy – Becker typeMuscular dystrophy – DuchenneMuscular dystrophy – limb girdleMyasthenia gravisNarcolepsyNeurofibromatosisNeurological disorders (other or not known)Neuropathies (other or not known) including peripheralNon epileptic Attack disorder (pseudoseizures)Paraplegia (traumatic)Parkinson's diseaseParkinson's syndrome / ParkinsonismPartial seizures (with status epilepticus in last 12 months)Partial seizures (without status epilepticus in last 12 months)Peripheral nerve injury (other or not known)Poliomyelitis and post polio syndromePolymyositisPrion diseases (other or not known)Seizures – unclassifiedSpina bifidaSpinal cord compression – Other causes of (cause not known)Stokes Adams attacks (cardiovascular syncope)Syncope (other or not known)Syringomyelia / SyringobulbiaTetraplegia (traumatic)TorticollisTourette's syndromeTransient ischaemic attacks (TIAs)Tumours – benign (other or not known)Writer's cramp

Musculoskeletal (joints and back) 488,835 people

Abdomen – Injuries/Fracture/Dislocation ofAdhesive capsulitis (frozen shoulder)Amputation – Lower limb(s)Amputation – Upper limb(s)Amputations – Upper & Lower limb/sAnkle and foot disorders (other or not known)Back pain – Non specific (mechanical)Back pain – Specific (other or not known)BursitisCarpal tunnel syndromeCervical disc lesionCervical spondylosisChondromalacia patellaeClub foot (talipes)Dislocation of the hip – congenitalDupuytrens contractureElbow disorders (other or not known)Fore foot pain (Metatarsalgia)Golfers elbow (medial epicondylitis)Hallux valgus /rigidusHip disorders (other or not known)Knee disorders (other or not known)KyphosisLigamentous instability of kneeLower limb – Injuries/Fracture/Dislocation ofLumbar disc lesionLumbar spondylosis (OA spine)Meniscal lesionsMultiple – Injuries/Fracture/DislocationMusculoskeletal disease – Regional / Localised (other or not known)Neck disorders (other or not known)Osgood schlatters diseaseOsteochondritis dissecansPatellar dislocation – RecurrentPelvis – Injuries/Fracture/Dislocation ofPerthes diseaseRotator cuff disorderSchuermann's diseaseScoliosisShoulder disorders (other or not known)Shoulder instabilitySlipped upper femoral epiphysisSpinal stenosisSpine – Injuries/Fracture/Dislocation ofSpondylolisthesisTendon lesionsTennis elbow (lateral epicondylitis)TenosynovitisThorax – Injury/Fracture/Dislocation ofUpper limb – Injury/Fracture/Dislocation ofWhiplash injuryWrist and hand disorders (other or not known)
Questions

PIP conditions questions answered.

Any long-term physical or mental health condition can qualify. PIP is decided on how your condition affects 12 daily activities, not on the diagnosis itself.

No. No condition guarantees PIP, apart from the special rules for people who may have 12 months or less to live. The list on this page shows how often claims with each condition are awarded.

Of new awards made between August 2025 and July 2026, 34% included enhanced daily living and 36% enhanced mobility. It varies a lot by condition: search yours above to see its figures.

Mixed anxiety and depression is the most common main condition, with over 440,000 people getting PIP, followed by autism, osteoarthritis and fibromyalgia (DWP, July 2026).

Across all conditions, 44.8% of new claims decided after an assessment were awarded between August 2025 and July 2026.

Yes. The DWP records one main condition, but your award is based on how all your conditions together affect you.

Yes. The DWP groups conditions under its own names, and every condition is covered somewhere. What matters is how it affects your daily life.

From the DWP’s official statistics on Stat-Xplore: people getting PIP in July 2026, and new claim decisions from August 2025 to July 2026.

Across all conditions, 25.2% of decided mandatory reconsiderations changed the award between August 2025 and July 2026. Search your condition to see its own figure.

No. It reflects how claims have been described and assessed, not whether you’ll qualify. A clear form with good examples makes the difference.

Your condition qualifies if its effects do. Show them properly.

We answer your PIP2 form, or write your reconsideration or tribunal letter, for a flat £49. Reviewed by a former DWP decision maker.

Figures from the DWP’s Stat-Xplore: people getting PIP (cases with entitlement, England and Wales) in July 2026; new claims under normal rules decided after an assessment, August 2025 to July 2026 (award rates, award levels, award lengths and average weekly award); and mandatory reconsiderations decided in the same period. Award rates are shown only where there were at least 100 decisions. They describe past claims, not your personal chances.